Tuesday, February 24, 2009
[…] A convicted felon will be reminded of his mistake for the rest of his life. Whether it be obtaining employment, registering to vote, or applying for a driver’s license; there are many different ways a convicted felon is reminded of when she broke the law. A recent Florida Supreme Court decision reminds us how a conviction can also terminate parental rights.

B.C. v. Florida Department of Children and Families, 29 Fla. L. Weekly S 508 (2004) involved the termination of parental rights of a father serving a prison sentence. Section 39.806(1)(d)(1), Florida Statutes (2003) states that, "The department may petition for the termination of parental rights when the parent of a child is incarcerated in a state or federal correctional institution and the period of time for which the parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a substantial portion of the period of time before the child will attain the age of 18 years." Attorneys, especially those practicing dependency law, are very familiar with this statute section.